Search found 478 matches

by ysmalkie
Fri Jun 21, 2024 6:33 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Dashboard - Centre Console - Fuse Access
Replies: 18
Views: 1130
Poland

Re: Dashboard - Centre Console - Fuse Access

The upper photo has them, on the side of the tunnel console, near the bottom - click on the photo..
rfs1957 wrote:
Fri Jun 21, 2024 4:50 pm
Thanks Tadek,

White marks ? On a picture yet to come maybe ?

R
by ysmalkie
Fri Jun 21, 2024 3:48 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Dashboard - Centre Console - Fuse Access
Replies: 18
Views: 1130
Poland

Re: Dashboard - Centre Console - Fuse Access

I can check mine when I come back home in 10 days. However, in order to lower the tunnel console I trimmed any carpet on the way or insulation, cut the edge of the tunnel console few mm and used quite a bit of force to move the tunnel panel as much as possible... The white marks indicate trouble zon...
by ysmalkie
Thu Jun 20, 2024 3:06 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Dashboard - Centre Console - Fuse Access
Replies: 18
Views: 1130
Poland

Re: Dashboard - Centre Console - Fuse Access

One of the nightmares of assembling the e-type. I had to really force the console to go down enough to clear the legend strip. It has to do with the amount of isolation you build on the gearbox cover... And, btw, this is one of the questions I would always ask when buying an e-type: can you open the...
by ysmalkie
Thu Jun 13, 2024 8:45 am
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Re: Front Suspension Settings

Rory,
You can watch it all day long, but unless you know how much you need the toe to go out (that you can watch ) the toe coming in is out of your control....
Experience probably is the key.

Steve, do you know if shimming the the diff & bracket can be one in situ??

Tadek
by ysmalkie
Wed Jun 12, 2024 2:49 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Re: Front Suspension Settings

Oh that _is_ a very interesting page - thanks!
by ysmalkie
Tue Jun 11, 2024 7:47 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Re: Front Suspension Settings

You are absolutely correct Steve, All these values I would assume are not too bad (none of them were actually set except the front toe-in and the castor) and they are good enough to drive the car and recheck after few hundred km. I have set the ride height within few mm, again the car probably needs...
by ysmalkie
Tue Jun 11, 2024 4:56 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Re: Front Suspension Settings

Let me see if I get it right. I have toe-out on the LHS of 21' I need to shim the REAR mounting point of the LH bracket. So assuming the distance between the mounting points is 'd', the shim thickness is = d* tan(21/60) = 0.0061*d. I am not sure what's the distance, assuming it's 100mm, it's 0.6mm A...
by ysmalkie
Mon Jun 10, 2024 10:15 am
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Re: Front Suspension Settings

I thought the shims are only used to centre the diff brackets to align them with the cradle in order to mount the fulcrum pins. Is there enough play to play with the toe? Also, if I have a toe-out of 1/3 deg on LHS, I guess I would have to shim the diff mounts on the rear on the left side. Do you ha...
by ysmalkie
Sun Jun 09, 2024 8:41 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Re: Front Suspension Settings

Many thanks Steve for commenting - could you explain how to shim the mounts for the rear suspension to obtain equal toe-in?
Or how to do it lower inner fulcrum shaft?

Tadek
by ysmalkie
Sat Jun 08, 2024 4:56 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Front Suspension Settings
Replies: 17
Views: 1108
Poland

Front Suspension Settings

I have finanly managed to set my suspension. Tyre pressures (Cintuarto Radial): F 2.1 bar R 2.2 bar Setting links on. https://i.postimg.cc/wvpH5ppg/e-type-suspension.jpg Would these be good enough? I was aiming for: FRONT: Castor: 1.5-2.5 deg positive Camber: 1/4-1 deg negative, if possible toe in 1...
by ysmalkie
Tue May 28, 2024 8:39 am
Forum: Technical
Topic: trailer twowbar mount?
Replies: 4
Views: 617
Poland

Re: trailer twowbar mount?

Well, I am truly surprised how the rear end of the e-type took it. There re no structural parts at the rear end..
But I guess times were different :-)

Tadek
by ysmalkie
Sun May 26, 2024 9:43 am
Forum: Technical
Topic: trailer twowbar mount?
Replies: 4
Views: 617
Poland

trailer twowbar mount?

This inspired me to ask a question:
Image

How was the towbar mounted? Here it seems it's mounted to the bumpers!


Tadek
by ysmalkie
Sun May 19, 2024 10:07 am
Forum: Series 1
Topic: FACTORY FIT - Series 1 3.8
Replies: 306
Views: 743496
Poland

Re: FACTORY FIT - Series 1 3.8

Re #228:

Original carpet studs, also used throughout the 4.2 production.
Image

David, maybe you could adjust to post them in the right place.

Thanks!
by ysmalkie
Thu May 16, 2024 4:53 pm
Forum: Technical
Topic: Stoneguard
Replies: 3
Views: 616
Poland

Re: Stoneguard

It's aluminum.
by ysmalkie
Fri May 10, 2024 10:11 am
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Thoughts on buying an E-Type
Replies: 21
Views: 2619
Poland

Re: Thoughts on buying an E-Type

I think if you are expecting advice what to do with the money you are probably in the wrong spot here.. Once you are sure you want an e-type, get back :-). However, I can tell you that nowadays the cost of restoring will be roughly the same for 2+2 and FHC. These costs are not getting cheaper as wel...
by ysmalkie
Fri May 10, 2024 10:00 am
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Thackery Washer #10 - location?
Replies: 5
Views: 1399
Poland

Re: Thackery Washer #10 - location?

Many thanks!
by ysmalkie
Tue May 07, 2024 7:49 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Thackery Washer #10 - location?
Replies: 5
Views: 1399
Poland

Re: Thackery Washer #10 - location?

Hi, Many thanks - you mean this one - no 11 on the drawing? https://i.postimg.cc/Px5rvmfC/Zrzut-ekranu-2024-05-07-214455.png https://i.postimg.cc/ZqVJmCP4/Zrzut-ekranu-2024-05-07-214722.png Tadek Hi Tadec, the only one I can think of is on the throttle linkage pivot pin, it stops the link rattling.
by ysmalkie
Tue May 07, 2024 4:03 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: Thackery Washer #10 - location?
Replies: 5
Views: 1399
Poland

Thackery Washer #10 - location?

I am finishing up my s1 FHC and found a Thackery Washer #10 that came with the car - it was probably loose.

1/4" Thackery Washer is used on the battery clamps, however is there any place where this smaller #10 goes?

I have no idea on it's PN.

Tadek
by ysmalkie
Thu Apr 11, 2024 7:35 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: 3.8 / 4.2 Rear License plate & grommet
Replies: 9
Views: 943
Poland

Re: 3.8 / 4.2 Rear License plate & grommet

Well,

My car (889348) is a FHC and the hole there is 3/4", not 5/16" - but I guess it's not that big of a difference :-)
by ysmalkie
Thu Apr 11, 2024 2:28 pm
Forum: Series 1
Topic: 3.8 / 4.2 Rear License plate & grommet
Replies: 9
Views: 943
Poland

Re: 3.8 / 4.2 Rear License plate & grommet

Thanks David, https://i.postimg.cc/xTSGmVtY/svlqgCo.jpg I am taking about the hole circled red, rear of the car of course. This may not be present on early cars though. BTW, for the front bonnet oblong hole, plug BD20989 & grommet C4548 were too short for me. The C4548 was good though for the handbr...